Haven Lodge is a residential care home in Wakefield in Wakefield, run by Care Homes UK Ltd. It has 32 registered beds and supports older people, people living with dementia, younger adults, people with a physical disability, people with mental health needs and people with a sensory impairment.
Its latest CQC rating, published September 2025, is Requires improvement overall. It was rated Good for effective, caring and responsive. For comparison, 73% of care homes in Wakefield are rated Good or Outstanding.
CQC rating
Requires improvement
Published 22 September 2025
Rated 11 months ago
- SafeAre people protected from abuse and avoidable harm?Requires improvement
- EffectiveDoes care achieve good outcomes and a good quality of life?Good
- CaringAre staff kind, compassionate and respectful?Good
- ResponsiveAre services organised to meet people's needs?Good
- Well-ledIs the home well managed, with a culture of high-quality care?Requires improvement
Read the full inspection report on cqc.org.uk ↗
How it compares in Wakefield
Haven Lodge is in the Requires improvement tier, alongside 19 other homes in Wakefield.
Of the 88 rated care homes here, 73% are Good or Outstanding
(England: 83%).
- Outstanding 2 (2%)
- Good, with Outstanding areas 2 (2%)
- Good 48 (51%)
- Good, with an area to improve 12 (13%)
- Requires improvement 20 (21%)
- Inadequate 4 (4%)
- Not yet rated 7 (7%)
Half of Wakefield's ratings are more than 4.2 years old. How tiers work
See all 95 care homes in Wakefield →
The provider's other homes
Care Homes UK Ltd runs 5 care homes registered with CQC: 2 Good, 3 Requires improvement.
-
Oak Lodge
Darlington · DL1 2RY · Residential care home · 28 beds
Good
S: GoodE: GoodC: GoodR: GoodW: Good
Rated 3 years ago
-
Victoria House
Wakefield · WF4 2DB · Nursing home · 30 beds
Good
S: GoodE: Requires improvementC: GoodR: GoodW: Good
Rated 3 years ago
-
Stockingate Residential Home
Pontefract, Wakefield · WF9 3QX · Residential care home · 25 beds
Requires improvement
S: Requires improvementE: Requires improvementC: GoodR: Requires improvementW: Requires improvement
Rated 6 months ago
-
Woodley Hall Care Home
Newcastle Upon Tyne · NE13 7DU · Residential care home · 21 beds
Requires improvement
S: Requires improvementE: GoodC: Requires improvementR: GoodW: Requires improvement
Rated 9 months ago
All 5 homes run by Care Homes UK Ltd →
Care homes nearby
-
Attlee Court
Normanton, Wakefield · WF6 1DL · Residential care home · 68 beds0.3 km
Good
S: GoodE: GoodC: GoodR: GoodW: Good
Rated 1 year ago
-
Avalon Cypress Road
Normanton, Wakefield · WF6 1LL · Residential care home · 4 beds0.8 km
Good
S: GoodE: GoodC: GoodR: GoodW: Good
Rated 3 years ago
-
The Croft Care Home
Normanton, Wakefield · WF6 1NT · Residential care home · 29 beds1.0 km
Good
S: GoodE: GoodC: GoodR: GoodW: Requires improvement
Rated 3 years ago
-
Amelia House
Normanton, Wakefield · WF6 2EH · Residential care home · 10 beds1.4 km
Good
S: GoodE: GoodC: OutstandingR: GoodW: Good
Rated 5 years ago
-
Prospect House
Normanton, Wakefield · WF6 2JT · Residential care home · 7 beds1.6 km
Good
S: GoodE: GoodC: GoodR: GoodW: Good
Rated 3 months ago
-
Sunnyfield
Pontefract, Wakefield · WF7 6DE · Residential care home · 10 beds1.9 km
★Outstanding
S: GoodE: GoodC: GoodR: OutstandingW: Outstanding
Rated 7 years ago
More care homes near WF6 1BP →