Oriel Care Home is a residential care home in Stourbridge in Dudley, run by Oriel Healthcare Limited. It is registered for up to 33 residents and supports older people and people living with dementia.
Its latest CQC rating, published April 2023, is Requires improvement overall. It was rated Good for caring and responsive. For comparison, 70% of care homes in Dudley are rated Good or Outstanding.
CQC rating
Requires improvement
Published 6 April 2023
Rated 3 years ago
- SafeAre people protected from abuse and avoidable harm?Requires improvement
- EffectiveDoes care achieve good outcomes and a good quality of life?Requires improvement
- CaringAre staff kind, compassionate and respectful?Good
- ResponsiveAre services organised to meet people's needs?Good
- Well-ledIs the home well managed, with a culture of high-quality care?Requires improvement
Read the full inspection report on cqc.org.uk ↗
How it compares in Dudley
Oriel Care Home is in the Requires improvement tier, alongside 22 other homes in Dudley.
Of the 83 rated care homes here, 70% are Good or Outstanding
(England: 83%).
- Good, with Outstanding areas 1 (1%)
- Good 48 (54%)
- Good, with an area to improve 9 (10%)
- Requires improvement 23 (26%)
- Inadequate 2 (2%)
- Not yet rated 6 (7%)
Half of Dudley's ratings are more than 6.5 years old. How tiers work
See all 89 care homes in Dudley →
Care homes nearby
-
Hollycroft Nursing Home
Stourbridge, Dudley · DY8 1ND · Nursing home · 37 beds0.2 km
Requires improvement
S: GoodE: Requires improvementC: Requires improvementR: Requires improvementW: Good
Rated 6 years ago
-
Parkfield Grange
Stourbridge, Dudley · DY8 1QH · Residential care home · 80 beds0.4 km
Not yet rated
S: not ratedE: not ratedC: not ratedR: not ratedW: not rated
-
Highbury House Mental Health Unit
Stourbridge, Dudley · DY8 1HB · Nursing home · 20 beds0.4 km
Requires improvement
S: Requires improvementE: GoodC: GoodR: GoodW: Requires improvement
Rated 1 year ago
-
Holly Lodge
Stourbridge, Dudley · DY8 2HA · Residential care home · 23 beds0.5 km
Good
S: GoodE: GoodC: GoodR: GoodW: Good
Rated 7 years ago
-
Elm Lodge
Stourbridge, Dudley · DY8 2EB · Residential care home · 3 beds0.9 km
Good
S: GoodE: GoodC: GoodR: GoodW: Good
Rated 4 years ago
-
Tudor Manor
Stourbridge, Dudley · DY8 3XF · Residential care home · 22 beds1.0 km
Requires improvement
S: Requires improvementE: GoodC: GoodR: GoodW: Requires improvement
Rated 7 years ago
More care homes near DY8 1QY →